• Jul 08, 2021

    Announcing 2021 NexStream Tech Competition Winners

    The City of Campbell River’s economic development department and the Campbell River Area Angel Group (CRAAG) have announced finalists and prize recipients of the second annual NexStream Tech Competition at an online finale. A combined total of more than $2 million in investments has been made available to the winners through their participation in the NexStream Tech Competition.

    Congratulations to all the finalists:

    • AazeinTx, Gordon Anderson (Calgary, A.B.)
    • aux box, Landon Sheck (Parksville, B.C.)
    • AVA Technologies Inc., Valerie Song (Vancouver, B.C.)
    • Heal Mary, Cassandra Hui (Vancouver, B.C.)
    • MintGreen, Jenn Zee and Colin Sullivan (Burnaby, B.C.)
    • Open Ocean Robotics, Julie Angus (Victoria, B.C.)
    • Rootd, Ania Wysocka (Vancouver Island, B.C.)

      The winners are:

    • AazeintTx, Gordon Anderson (Calgary, A.B.), Health and Emergency Preparedness category
    • AVA Technologies Inc., Valerie Song (Vancouver, B.C.), Food Security category
    • MintGreen, Jenn Zee and Colin Sullivan (Burnaby, B.C.), Sustainable Resource Innovation category
    • Open Ocean Robotics, Julie Angus (Victoria, B.C.), Wildcard category
    • Rootd, Ania Wysocka (Vancouver Island, B.C.), Community Service award, RBC Royal Bank sponsor

    2021 NEXSTREAM TECH COMPETITION WINNERS-JUN 2021

Announcing 2021 NexStream Tech Competition Winners

by Tanya Wood | Jul 08, 2021

The City of Campbell River’s economic development department and the Campbell River Area Angel Group (CRAAG) have announced finalists and prize recipients of the second annual NexStream Tech Competition at an online finale. A combined total of more than $2 million in investments has been made available to the winners through their participation in the NexStream Tech Competition.

Congratulations to all the finalists:

  • AazeinTx, Gordon Anderson (Calgary, A.B.)
  • aux box, Landon Sheck (Parksville, B.C.)
  • AVA Technologies Inc., Valerie Song (Vancouver, B.C.)
  • Heal Mary, Cassandra Hui (Vancouver, B.C.)
  • MintGreen, Jenn Zee and Colin Sullivan (Burnaby, B.C.)
  • Open Ocean Robotics, Julie Angus (Victoria, B.C.)
  • Rootd, Ania Wysocka (Vancouver Island, B.C.)

    The winners are:

  • AazeintTx, Gordon Anderson (Calgary, A.B.), Health and Emergency Preparedness category
  • AVA Technologies Inc., Valerie Song (Vancouver, B.C.), Food Security category
  • MintGreen, Jenn Zee and Colin Sullivan (Burnaby, B.C.), Sustainable Resource Innovation category
  • Open Ocean Robotics, Julie Angus (Victoria, B.C.), Wildcard category
  • Rootd, Ania Wysocka (Vancouver Island, B.C.), Community Service award, RBC Royal Bank sponsor

2021 NEXSTREAM TECH COMPETITION WINNERS-JUN 2021